Hey guys! So recently I’ve fallen into the pitfalls of reading again. I really go through phases were I either read no books in about 6 months- or about 10 books in a month, and July has been one of those months. I’ve discovered quite a few favourites while also rekindling with some of my old loves. Anyway, it got me thinking about how much I love reading and that I want to share with you my favourite books. You will all be expecting ‘The Manifesto On How To Be Interesting” but I won’t be including it purely because of the fact it’s all I talk about and you’re probably all sick of hearing about it. By the way these aren’t in order because I couldn’t choose between then! This is going to be a long post so get a cup of tea, sit back and enjoy this post
Am I normal yet by Holly Bourne: Okay so I read this a couple of months ago while I was revising for my exams. This. Is. Amazing. I think this may be my favourite ever at the moment. It’s about a girl called Evie with severe OCD and she doesn’t tell her friends, it’s basically about her getting through her mental illness and all the things she has to go through to get there. She’s also an extreme feminist and that makes me very happy. I just want to press this book into every teenagers hands. 5/5
What’s a girl gotta do by Holly Bourne: So this is in the same trilogy as ‘Am I normal yet’ and it’s the final book. This book focuses mainly on feminism, where the main girl lottie, starts a project where she has to start calling out every bit of feminism she sees. But will it get in the way of her going to Cambridge? It shows her struggles of being a feminist and how internet trolls can really affect somebody. Holly Bourne is such a great author and everything she writes just makes my heart ache and want to read more, I’m genuinely sad when it’s ends, she also left the book on quite the cliff hanger! 5/5
Beautiful broken things: So I won’t lie, I haven’t read this book in a couple of months but I just think about it and it makes me happy and sad at the same time. Firstly, the cover. I know, don’t judge a book by its cover but it helps doesn’t it? And the cover of this book is amazing. It’s briefly about three girls, one who is a troublemaker trying to escape her past, and the other two are school girls that go different schools. One of the school girls, Rosie, introduces this troublemaker ( Suzanne) to her best friend Caddy, and they get on really well, sort of leaving Rosie in the dust. You basically find out about Suzanne’s past and all the trouble she’s caused, and will cause. No one can break your heart like a best friend.4.5/5
Love letters to the dead: I think I’ve mentioned this before but basically my English teacher recommended this book to me and I wasn’t too sure but I thought I’d give it a go. The main character’s (Laurel) sister died and she wants some sort of comfort, so she starts writing letters to dead people, but while doing this her life swaps round a bit, she starts hanging round with maybe the wrong people, and doing not so great things. And now she must face up to the ghosts of her past before the consume her. Honestly, this book is heartbreaking. I could not stop crying for the whole of the last chapter. If you need something to get your emotions running, this is the book. I feel as if I can sort of relate as I have a sister so when the whole story of her sister’s death came out at the end. Honestly, my heart just sunk, it’s written beautifully and everything about it is such a good book. My only downside is that it takes a while to get into. I wasn’t completely into it until about 100 pages in, which is about 1/3 of the book. But please give it a go, it really is amazing. 4.5/5
Art of being normal: Okay so last but not least is the art of being normal, so I read this nearly a solid year ago for the first time but then decided to give it another read a few months ago. I don’t usually like re-reading books but this was definitely an exception as it is amazing. It’s about two boys who are outsiders. One is a transgender and longs to be a girl, whereas the other one longs to be invisible. They form a friendship but things don’t stay too nice for long, as secrets don’t stay secret forever. This book gave me such an insight into transgenders and transsexual’s minds and I feel as if I learnt so much about the LGBTQ+ community from this book. It really is amazing, please pick it up if you’re around and need something to read. 4/5
Okay so they’re my favourite books! I realise I started from my favourite then slowly decreased into my least favourite. That was not intentional ahah. Anyway, I hope you enjoyed this post and please leave a comment and a like below! We’re slowly nearing 500 followers which is crazy!! I think we have about 464 in our little family right now and it’s literally mind blowing! Thank you so much guys! Byeeee
ATypicalLife x
What’s your favourite book?
The art of being normal has been in my tbr pile for so long I might need to fish it out and read it after reading this post!! Xxx
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s amazing! You won’t regret it at all! Glad you enjoyed!! Xxx
LikeLike
Love your blog xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Xx
LikeLike
Great recommendations, my TBR list just grew even longer! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw I hope you like them! They’re all absolutely amazing xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Beautiful broken things is AMAZE!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s so good isn’t it?! Xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m currently reading the first Game of Thrones book and it’s actually so much easier to read than I anticipated! I’d really recommend it if you’re a fan of the show!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve just started the show and really like it! Is it bad if I say I didn’t know that there were books? Oops ahah! I have to give them a try! Xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
hahaa the books are different enough from the show that they don’t ruin each other if you know what I mean? haha great reads though!
LikeLike
I love a book called ‘The Magic Cottage’. This post is great. I’m the exact same with reading, either read way too many or hardly any at all. It seems to be a consistent this for people these days. Too many distractions I guess. I would love to be able to get back into a habit of reading every night in bed though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh I might try it! What’s it about? Yes! I’ve got two books I want to read at the minute in bed but everything I get into bed, I just go on my phone instead, it’s awful. Xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
“Already internationally acclaimed, The Magic Cottage is Herbert’s finest work to date. It is the story of Mike and Midge, whose desire to escape the stress of the city brings them to Gramarye, a lovely rustic bungalow at the edge of the forest. But then an unspeakable evil turns their idyllic retreat into a hellish nightmare”. Very good book 🙂 yes technology is to easy to distract us. Especially when your a writer as well! Lol x
LikeLike
I’ve been looking for a new book to read I try to read one every summer so I’m excited to get my hands on one of these!
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re so good I hope you love them!! Xx
LikeLike
Hahaha I do the EXACT same thing with reading! 😂 it’s either one book every couple of months, or six or seven every month. It’s crazy! I haven’t read any of the books you mentioned, but I’ve heard about how great they are so I should probably read them lol! x
LikeLike
Great choices. I have a pile of books waiting for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Xx
LikeLike
Great post! I love to read. I juuuust started to go with e-books but I prefer actual hand to paper page. The book in paper is more environmentally friendly than a reader! My fave books I tend to go back and read again. The Four Agreements is one I have to read again along with The Alchemist by Paulo Coehlo. And I’ve nominated you for a blogger award! https://wordpress.com/post/makeuporbreakupblog.wordpress.com/10959
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really wish I read more, but I just can’t find the time or the right book. This was such a great post! I love how in depth you went on each book. 🙂 I may have to give some of these a try.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much!! And yeah, I wish I read more ahah, these books are great, I hope you do give them a try! Let me know what you think x
LikeLike
I’m into a lot of genres, but one of my all time favorite series is Harry Potter (especially the last 4 books in the series)!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! Harry Potter is amazing, I’ve only recently started the series though I’ll admit. I’m on the second one now. I love the films though ahah xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
The films are really amazing as well, though admittedly because they obviously can’t put in every detail….theylose some of the good stuff.
LikeLike
I haven’t read these books before, but they seem interesting!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should try them! They’re great x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Beautiful Broken Things is one of my favourite books ever, I read it in a day. I do the same, either don’t touch a book for months or I read three or four books in a week!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Okay we must be soul mates or something ahah! Yeah it’s amazing isn’t it! My heart just breaks at it ( no pun intended ahah) xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
hahah must be!! & yesss fully ignored everyone all day until I finished it, Suzannes’ story was just so touching! xx
LikeLike
What a great selection of books… Will have to try some of those xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re all amazing! Please do! Xx
LikeLike
I really want to read those books. I’m also like that, I either read nonstop or don’t read at all haha.
I really like Cecelia Ahern (PS. I love you bestseller) and I only have 3 books so far and can’t wait to buy more.
Great post! x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad I aren’t the only one haha. Ooh I haven’t heard of her I’ll definitely check them out! Xx
LikeLike
Great picks 🤗
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! X
LikeLiked by 1 person